Header Ad

Complete list of elected candidates and number of preferences received

ECONOMYNEXT – The National Elections Commission has released the complete list of the elected members and the preferential votes they received.

The parties are yet to nominate their National List members which will mostly be shared between the victorious Podujana Peramuna and the Samagi Jana Balavegaya.

Here is the list:

Kalutara District

SLPP
Vidura Wickramanayaka – 147958
Rohitha Abegunawrdena – 147472
Sanjeewa Edirimanne – 105973
Piyal Nishantha – 103904
Jayantha Samaraweera – 103056
Anupa Paskuwel – 97777
Lalitha Ellawala – 76705

SJB

Rajitha Senarathne – 77476
Kumara Welgama – 77083

Kurunegala District

SLPP

Mahinda Rajapaksha – 527,364
Johnston Fernando – 199,203
Gunapala Rathnasekara – 141,991
Dayasiri Jayasekara – 112,452
Asanka Nawarathne – 82,779
Samanpriya Herath – 66,814
D.B. Herath – 61,954
Anura Priyadarshana Yapa – 59,666
Jayarathne Herath – 54,351
Shantha Bandara – 52,086
U.K. Sumith – 51,134

Advertisement

 

 

 

SJB

Nalin Bandara – 75631
J.C. Alawathuwala – 65956
Ashok Abeysinghe – 54512
Thushara Indunil – 49364

Galle District

SLPP

Dr. Ramesh Pathirana – 205814
Sampath Athukorala – 128332
Mohan de Silava- 111626
Chandima weerakkody – 84984
Isuru Dodamgoda – 71266
Shan Wijelal de Silva- 67793

SJB

Gayantha Karunathileka – 50097
Manusha Nanayakkara – 47399

Matara District

SLPP

Nipuna Ranawaka- 131010
Karunadasa Kodithuwakku – 114319
Dalas Alapperuma – 103534
Kanchana Wijesekara – 96033
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena – 80595
Weerasumana Weerasinghe- 77968

SJB

Budhdhika Pathirana – 44839

Hambanthota District

SLPP

Namal Rajapaskha 166660
DV Chanaka – 128805
Mahinda Amaraweera – 123730
Chamal Rajapaksha – 85330
Upul Galapppaththi – 63369
Ajith Rajapaksha 47375

SJB

Dileep Wedaarachchi – 23376

Anuradhapura District

SLPP

SM Chandrasena- 139368
Prof. Channa Jayasumana – 133980
Uddika Premarathne – 133550
Shehan Semasinghe – 119878
Duminda Dissanayaka – 75535
H Nandasena – 53618
KPS Kumarashri – 49030

SJB

Abdhul Rahuman Ishaak – 49298
Rohana Bandara – 39520

Polonnarauwa District

SLPP

Maithreepala Sirisena – 111137
Roshan Ranasinghe – 90615
Siripala Gamlath – 67917
Amarakeerthi Athukorala – 45939

SJB

Kings Nelson – 22392

Badulla District

SLPP

Nimal Siripala de Silve 141901
Sudharshana Denipitiya – 71766
Thenuka Widanagamage – 68338
Chamara Sampath Dasanayaka – 66393
Dilan Perera
Thissa Kuttiarachchi

SJB

Vadivel Suresh – 49762
Aravinda Kumar – 45497
Chaminda Wijesiri – 36291

Monaragala District

SLPP

Shashindra Rajapaksha – 104729
Kumarasiri Rathnayaka – 91530
Vijitha Berugoda – 68984
Jagath Pushpakumara – 66176
Gayashan Nawananda

Nuwara Eliya District

SLPP

Jeewan Thondaman – 109155
CB Rathnayaka – 70871
SB Dissanayaka – 66045
M Ramesh -57902
Nimal Piyatissa

SJB

Palani Digambaran – 83392
V Radhakrishnan- 72167
M Udayakumar-68119

Kandy District

SLPP

Dilum Amunugama -171758
Mahindananda Aluthgamage -161471
Lohan Ratwatte – 140917
Anuradha Jayarathne – 140798
Keheliya Rambukwella – 110832
Wasantha Yapa Bandara – 108940
Gunatilake Rajapaksha – 49317

SJB

Rauff Hakeem – 83398
Abdhul Haleem Mohamad Kasim – 71063
Velu Kumar- 57445
Lakshman Kiriella – 52311

Matale District

SLPP

Janaka Bandara Tennakoon – 73296
Nalaka Bandara Kottegoda -71404
Pramitha Bandara Tennakoon – 67776
Rohana Dissanayaka – 50368

SJB

Rohini Kavirathne – 27587

Kegalle District

SLPP

Kanaka Herath – 128592
Ranjith Siyambalapitiya – 103300
Tharaka balasooriya – 96763
Rajitha Wickramasinghe – 68802
Sararthi Dushmantha
Udayakantha Gunatilake

SJB

Kabir Hashim- 58716
Sujith Sanjaya Perera – 28082

Rathnapura District

SLPP

Pavithra Wanniarachchi – 200977
Premalal Jayasekara – 142037
Janaka Wakkumbura – 101225
Gamini Waleboda – 85840
Akila Ellawala – 71179
Vasudeva Nanayakkara – 66991
Muditha Prashanthi – 65933

SJB

Hesha Withanage- 60426
Varuna Priyantha Liyanage – 47494
Thalatha Athukorala – 45105

Batticaloa District

ITAK

Rahul Rajaputtiran – 33332
Kovinthan Karunakaran – 26382

TMVP

Sivanesathurai Chandrakanthan – 54198

SLPP

S Viyalendran 22018

Trincomalee District

SJB

MS Thaufeeque – 43759
Imraan Mafroof – 39029

SLPP

Kapila Athukorala – 30056

ITAK

R. Sambandhan – 21422

Jaffna District

ITAK

Sivagnanam Sritharan – 35884
MA Sumanthiran – 27834
Dharmalingam Siddharthan – 23840

SLFP

Angajan Ramanathan – 36365

EPDP

Douglas Devananda- 32146

TMTK

CV Vigneswaran – 21554

Vanni District

ITAK

Charles Nirmalanathan – 25688
Selvam Adaikkalanathan -18563
N Radhalingam – 15190

SLPP

Kader Masthan – 13454

SJB

Rishad Bathiudeen – 28203

EPDP

Kulasingham Thileepam – 3203