Sri Lanka President appoints cabinet in unity administration

ECONOMYNEXT- Sri Lanka’s President Maithripala Sirisena appointed Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe as minister of Policy Planning and Economic Affairs in a national unity administration with the two main parties.

The United National Party will get 33 portfolios of which 7 has gone to coalition parties, President Maithripala Sirisena said. The Sri Lanka Freedom Party is getting 15 ministers and 18 deputies, he said.

The 41 ministers appointed on Friday are as follows:

 

01. Finance – Ravi Karunanayake

02. Public Enterprise Development – Kabir Hashim

03. Power and renewable energy – Ranjith Siyambalapitiya

04. Ports and Shipping Arjuna Ranatunga

05. Western Megapolis and Western Province Development – Champika Ranawaka

06. Oil and Gas – Chandima Weerakkody

Advertisement

 

 

 

07. Telecom and Digital Infrastructure – Harin Fernando

08. Universities and Highways – Lakshman Kiriella

09. Transport – Nimal Siripala de Silva

10. Urban and Water Supply – Rauf Hakeem

11. Industry and Commerce – Rishad Bathiudeen

12. Fisheries – Mahinda Amaraweera

13. Tourism and Christian Affairs – John Amaratunga

14. Labour – John Seneviratne

15. Sustainable Development and Wildlife – Gamini Jayawickreme Perera

16. Primary Industries – Daya Gamage

17. Social empowerment and welfare – S B Dissanyake

18. Disaster Management – Anura Yapa

19. Technical education and Employment – Susil Premajayantha

20. Law and Order and Prisons Reforms – Tilak Marapone

21. Health and Indigenous Medicine – Rajitha Senaratne

22. Skills Development and Vocational Training – Mahinda Samarasinghe

23. Home Minister – Vajira Abeywardene

24. Internal Affairs, Wayamba Development, Cultural – S B Nawinna

25. Plantations Industries – Navin Dissanayake

26. Agriculture – Duminda Dissanayake

27. Buddhist Affairs – Wijedasa Rajapaksa

28. Rural Economy – P Harison

29. Public Administration and Management – Ranjith Maddumabandara

30. Media, Parliamentary Affairs – Gayantha Karunathilake

31. Housing and Construction – Sajith Premadasa

32. Land – M K D S Gunewardene

33. Upcountry Infrastructure – U B Digambaram

34. Women and Children- Chandrani Bandara

35. Foreign Employment – Thalatha Athukorale

36. Education – Akila Viraj Kariyawasam

37. Resettlement and Hindu Affairs – D M Swaminathan

38. Sports – Dayasiri Jayasekera

39. Southern Development – Sagala Ratnayake

40. National Discussion – Mano Ganeshan

41. Postal Services and Muslim Religious Affairs – Abdul Halim

(Colombo/Sept04/2015 – Corrected Postal Services and Muslim Religious Affairs – Abdul Halim not Abdul Hashim)

Latest Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *