Header Ad

Sri Lanka President appoints cabinet ministers, state ministers

ECONOMYNEXT – Sri Lanka President Gotabaya Rajapaksa appointed a 25 member cabinet, and 39 state ministers after winning an overwhelming majority under the island’s proportional representation system.

Mahinda Rajapaksa, his brother was sworn in earlier this week as the Prime Minister

Prime Minister and Finance, Urban Development and Buddhist Affairs –  Mahinda Rajapaksa

President Gotabaya Rajapaksa – Defence

Nimal Siripala De Silva – Labour

G L Pieris – Education

Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi – Health

Dinesh Gunawardena – Foreign

Douglas Devananda – Fisheries

Gamini Lokuge – Transport

Advertisement

 

 

 

Bandula Gunewardene – Trade

R M C B Ratnayake – Wildlife and Forests

Janaka Bandara Tennakoon – Provincial Councils, State Services

Keheliya Rambukwelle – Media

Chamal Rajapaksa – Irrigation

Dalas Alahapperuma – Power

Johnston Fernando – Highways

Wimal Weerawansa – Industries

Mahinda Amaraweera – Environment

S M Chandrasena – Land

Mahindananda Aluthgamage – Agriculture

Vasudeva Nanayakkara – Water Supply

Udaya Gammanpila – Energy

Ramesh Pathirana – Plantations

Prasanna Ranatunga – Tourism

Rohitha Abegunawardhana – Ports

Namal Rajapaksa – Youth and Sports

Ali Sabry – Justice

STATE MINISTERS

Chamal Rajapaksa – Internal Security, Home Affairs and Disaster Management

Ajith Nivard Cabraal – Finance, Capital Markets, State Enterprise Reform

Nalaka Godahewa – Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Waste Disposal and Public Sanitation

Priyankara Jayantha- Foreign Employment Promotions and Market Diversification

Duminda Dissanayake – Solar, Wind, Grid Power Generation Projects Development

Dayasiri Jayasekera – Batik, Handloom Fabrics and Local Apparel Products

Lasantha Alagiyawanna – Cooperative Services, Marketing Development and Consumer Protection

Sudarshani Fernanopulle – Prisons Reforms and Prisoners’ Rehabilitation

Arundika Fernando – Coconut, Fishtail Palm, Palmyra and Rubber product Promotion and Allied Industrial Production and Export Diversification

Nimal Lansa – Rural Road and other Infrastructure Facilities

Jayantha Samaraweera – Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards, Port Supply Facilities and Boats and Shipping Industry Development

Roshan Ranasinghe – Land Management Affairs, State Business Lands and Property Development

Kanaka Herath – Company Establishment Reforms, Tea Estate Crops, Tea Factory Modernization and Tea Export Diversification

Vidura Wickramenayake – Promotion of National Heritage, Performing Arts and Rural Artists

Janaka Wakkumbura- Development of Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon, Cloves, Betel Production and Promotion of Allied Products and Export

Vijitha Berugoda – Dhamma Schools, Bhikku Education, Pirivenas and Buddhist Universities

Shehan Semasinghe – Development of Samurdhi Home Economy, Microfinance, Self-Employment and Businesses and Under-Utilized State Resources

Mohan de Silva – Regulation of Fertilizer Production and Supply, use of Chemical Fertilizers and Pesticides

Lohan Ratwatte – Gem and Jewelry related Industries

Dilum Amunugama – Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Carriages and Automotive Industries

Wimalaweera Dissanayake – Wildlife Conservation Protection Programmes including Electric Fence and Ditch Construction and Re-Forestation and Wildlife Resources Development

Tharaka Balasuriya – Regional Co-operation

Indika Anuruddha – Rural Home Construction and Building Materials Industry Promotion

Kanchana Wijesekera – Ornamental Fish, Freshwater Fish and Shrimp Farming Development, Multi-day Fishing and Fish Export

Sanath Nishantha – Development of Rural and Regional Drinking Water Supply Projects

Siripala Gamlath – Development of Common Infrastructure Facilities of Settlements and Canals in Mahaweli Zones

Sarath Weerasekera – Provincial Councils and Local Government Affairs

Anuradha Jayaratne – Development of Rural Paddy Fields and Associated Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation

Sathasivam Viyalendiran – Professional Development of Postal Services and Mass Media

Thenuka Vidanagamae – Rural and School Sports Infrastructure Promotion

Sisira Jayakody – Promotion of Indigenous Medicine, Development of Rural Ayurvedic Hospitals and Community Health

Piyal Nishantha De Silva – Women and Child Development, Pre-School and Primary Education, School Infrastructure and School Services

Prasanna Ranaweera – Cane, Brass, Clay Furniture and Rural Industry Promotion

D V Chanaka – Development of Aviation and Export Zones

D B Herath – Livestock and Farm Promotion and Dairy and Eggs Related Industries

Shasheendra Rajapaksa – Paddy and Cereals, Organic Food, Vegetables, Fruits, Chilies, Onions and Potatoes, Seed Production and High Tech Agriculture

Jeevan Thondaman – Estate Housing and Community Infrastructure Facilities

Seetha Arambepola – Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation

Channa Jayasumana – Pharmaceutical Production, Supply and Regulation

The following district co-ordinating committee heads were appointed

Colombo – Pradeep Udugoda

Gampaha –  Sahan PradeepVithana

Kaluthara District – Sanjeewa Edirimanna

Kandy – Wasantha Yapa Bandara

Matara – Nipuna Ranawaka

Matale – N. Nalaka Bandara Kottegoda

Nuwara Eliya – S B Dissanayake

Galle – Sampath Athukorala

Hambantota – Upul Galappaththi

Jaffna – A Ramanathan

Kilinochchi – Douglas Devananda

Vavuniya – A Thileepan

Mannar-Mullativu – Kader Masthan

Ampara – D Weerasinghe

Trinco – Kapila Athukorale

Kurunegala – Gunapala Ratnasekera

Puttalam – Ashoka Priyantha

Anuradhapura – H Nandasena

Polonnaruwa – Amarakeerthi Athukorale

Badulla – Sudharshan Denipitiya

Moneragala – Kumarasiri Ratnayake

Ratnapura – Akila Ellawala

Kegalle – Rajika Wickremesinghe